CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K88212

Mr. Daniel Gazitua
Supreme International
3000 NW 107 Ave.
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from China.

Dear Mr. Gazitua:

In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style N5SG0072 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey and rib knit fabrics that measure more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style N5SG0072 features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

Style N5SG0073 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style N5SG0073 features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles N5SG0072 and N5SG0073 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Styles N5SG0072 and N5SG0073 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division